Congratulations to our 2023 Winners!

CONGRATULATIONS to the Structural Timber Awards 2023 Winners! See below for the full list.

SOCIAL HOUSING PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by: MiTeK

WINNER: Burmor Constrution

WINNING PROJECT: California Road, Huntingdon

PRIVATE HOUSING PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by: Vistry Works

WINNER: Citu

WINNING PROJECT: Kelham Central

CUSTOM & SELF BUILD PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by: Actis Insulation

WINNER: Oakwrights & Kinsey Hern

WINNING PROJECT: Webb’s Meadow

EDUCATION PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by: PEFC

WINNER: HLM Architects, Stora Enso, B&K Structures, Engenuiti

WINNING PROJECT: National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS)

HEALTHCARE PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Openwall Offsite

WINNER: ArkleBoyce

WINNING PROJECT: St.Gemma’s Hospice – Young Person’s Space

COMMERCIAL PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by STOAS Architects

WINNER: The Office Group (TOG)

WINNING PROJECT: The Black & White Building

RETAIL & LEISURE PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by BeA Fastening Systems

WINNER: Arup

WINNING COMPANY: Sky Pavilion

LOW ENERGY PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by STEICO

WINNER: James Gorst Architects

WINNING PROJECT: New Temple Complex

PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Xilonor

WINNER: Engenuiti, B&K Structures, Stora Enso & Ryder Architecture

WINNING PROJECT: Dogger Bank O&M Base Port of Tyne

ARCHITECT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Stora Enso

WINNER: HLM Architects

WINNING PROJECT: National Manufacturing Institute (NMIS)

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by ITW Construction Products

WINNER: Arup

WINNING PROJECT: Sky Pavilion

 

CLIENT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by OFR Consultants

WINNER: Sky

WINNING PROJECT: Sky Osterley Campus

INSTALLER OF THE YEAR

Available to Sponsor

WINNER: D&S Baucon

WINNING PROJECT: Terminal 5 Cruise Line Southampton Port

PIONEER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Combilift

WINNER: Tim Snelson, Arup

WINNING COMPANY: Pioneering Timber Analysis and Applications

PRODUCT INNOVATION AWARD

Sponsored by Timber Development UK

WINNER: Rothoblaas UK

WINNING PROJECT: Alumega – Pinned Connection for Post and Beam

CONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Auburn Group

WINNER: Beard Construction

WINNING PROJECT: New Temple Complex

SOLID WOOD PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Modular Building Automation

WINNER: The Office Group (TOG)

WINNING PROJECT: The Black & White Building

SIPs PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Medite Smartply

WINNER: SIP Build UK

WINNING PROJECT: Derbyshire Longhouse

TIMBER FRAME PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by ARC Building Solutions

WINNER: Local Homes with Burmor Construction

WINNING PROJECT: California Road, Huntingdon

ADVANCED / CLOSED PANEL PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by YB Fixings

WINNER: Streif UK

WINNING PROJECT: Hailsham Community College Academy Trust (HCCAT)

 

WINNER OF WINNERS

Sponsored by West Fraser

WINNER: James Gorst Architects

WINNING PROJECT: New Temple Complex

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Sponsored by Timber Media

  • SIP Build UK – Derbyshire Longhouse
  • Holy Trinity Church, Tulse Hill, London – Straw Bale Neighbourhood Centre – Community Self-Build
  • Integral Engineering Design – Cheltenham College Nursery School
  • Innovare Offsite – West Coventry Academy
  • EURBAN Ltd, SNUG Architecture, Stora Enso and One Small Thing – Hope Street
  • B&K Structures, General Projects, Heyne Tillett Steel and Buckley Gray Yeoman – Technique
  • Cundall, LOM Architects and Seven Partnership – Rare
  • Aldi Stores – Low Carbon Store – Leamington Spa
  • Buckland Timber – RNLI Welss Lifeboat station
  • Whitby Wood – Ramadan Pavilion
  • BlokBuild – BlokBuild digitally manufactured timber construction system